Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Fraser fir

Scientific Name: Abies fraseri

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 116 in.

Height: 96 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 223

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: Tree became National Champion in 2009. It was originally nominated by Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson in 1988 at 186 points, and was "rediscovered" in 2004 at 221 points.

Landon Webb 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Harrisonburg

State Map


Land Owner: Woodbine Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 38.44775, -78.862

Directions: Tree is in the center of the cemetery.

Owner Address: 477 E Market St

Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Owner Phone: 540-434-7143


Contact Information

Contact Name: Joseph Murray

Contact Email: murray@treebio.com

Contact Phone: 540-925-2341

Contact Info: Joseph Murray Consulting Arborist & Educator murray@treebio.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Joe Murray

Other Nominators: Luanne Austin, Eddie Begoon, Lisa Batchelder


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners