Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: parsley hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus marshallii

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 23 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 53

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 1986

Comments: The tree appears healthy. I'm not aware of any threats to the tree at this time. Trunk was originally measured at 6" above ground due to fork. The left fork has died since the 2006 measurement. As long as dead fork persists, then basal measurement will be used.

G. Williamson 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Marks Estate

GPS Coordinates: 36.75911, -77.16061

Directions: Buckhorn Swamp, 1000 yards up stream from Nottoway River. North side of stream, 40' from bank of Buckhorn swamp.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador LN

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CRMA5

Our Partners