Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: jujube

Scientific Name: Ziziphus zizyphus (syn. Zizyphus jujuba)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 45 in.

Height: 49 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 101

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree appears healthy and producing fruit. English Ivy was recently removed from trunk and lower branches by volunteers. Has been nominated for national champ.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Hunter House Victorian Museum

GPS Coordinates: 36.852531, -76.292709

Directions: Extreme back of garden at side of house near brick garden wall.

Owner Address: 240 W. Freemason St.

Norfolk VA 23510


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Our Partners