Tree Information

Common Name: royal paulownia

Scientific Name: Paulownia tomentosa

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 213 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 286

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Declared national champion in 2019. A very large and old tree planted at the grounds of Arlington National Cemetery. Appears in good health and growth form. No obvious threats or danger to the tree.

Top: Google Street View 2013. Bottom: G. Zell 2015.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Arlington National Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 38.87574, -77.07451

Owner Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil

Directions: Arlington National Cemetery grounds. Enter from Memorial Bridge entrance. Vehicle access is restricted without permission.

Owner Address: Bldg. 123 Office #218.

Arlington, Va. 22211-5003


Contact Information

Contact Name: Stephen Van Hoven

Contact Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners