Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: blackgum

Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 175 in.

Height: 102 ft.

Crown: 89 ft.

Points: 299

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Bob Vickers

Comments: This very large double trunk gum is growing in the side yard of a private home in Falls Church. A pre-civil war farm house stands less than 50 feet from this tree. The specimen is well cared for by the owners and growing in relative safety. The tree has been cabled in the past.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Eugene and Carol Leonard

GPS Coordinates: 38.855783, -77.183122

Owner Email: home.leonard@gmail.com

Directions: Beechtree Manor section of Falls Church.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Zell

Contact Email: gregory.zell@verizon.net


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners