Tree Information

Common Name: eastern redbud

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis var. canadensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 135 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 48 ft.

Points: 177

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: David Green, Michelle and Anna Dowling

Date First Measured: 2005

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018 and recognized in 2019 as national co-champion with specimen in Fairfax, VA. A healthy, sound tree. Pruned at top, lost height after previous measurement in 2005.

Michelle Dowling June 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: David and Sarah Green

GPS Coordinates: 39.036076, -77.720122

Owner Email: greenbrack@aol.com

Directions: From Highway 50, just west of the village of Aldie, turn right onto Route 734 - Snickersville Turnpike - and the property is exactly six miles from Highway 50. Turn right into the driveway of the house with the red roof.

Owner Address: 38052 Snickersville Turnpike

Purcellville, VA 20132


Contact Information

Contact Name: David Green

Contact Email: greenbrack@aol.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): David Green


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners