Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American holly

Scientific Name: Ilex opaca

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 151 in.

Height: 61 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 223

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: It is an old multi-trunk tree growing in the historic Christ Church Cemetery in Old Town Alexandria. The tombstones surrounding the tree date from the early 1800's. Vestry records from the church show burials as early as 1766. The tree appears healthy and there are no known threats to the specimen.

2006 (left) and 2015 (right)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: Christ Church Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 38.80198, -77.05575

Directions: Christ Church (Episcopal) Cemetery is located adjacent to the Alexandria National Cemetery in Old Town Alexandria. Enter from Wilkes St. from Patrick St. Cemetery is on the right before entering the National Cemetery. Look for the sign.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: rod.simmons@alexandriava.gov


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners