Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: black willow

Scientific Name: Salix nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 176 in.

Height: 95 ft.

Crown: 58 ft.

Points: 286

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Jeff Kirwan and Ward Robens

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: In 2016, the tree measurers found that one fork of the tree broke away, although still attached and laying on the ground. Another fork appeared to have pulled away from the tree. Measured circumference of the remaining three trunks. Had a massive decrease in circumference from 294 to 176 due to multiple pieces of the tree falling off; as a result, there was a hefty fall in points from 401 to 286. This tree was a national champ until 2010 when a larger one was found.

Jeff Kirwan 2016 (top); 2006 (bottom)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Alleghany

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Dept. of Transportation

GPS Coordinates: 37.700982, -80.151331



Contact Information

Contact Name: Ward Robens

Contact Email: wrobens@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 540-264-0281


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeff Kirwan, Ward Robens, Anne Wright


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners