Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: black oak

Scientific Name: Quercus velutina

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 288 in.

Height: 108 ft.

Crown: 137 ft.

Points: 430

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Located on the Brandon Plantation along the James River. Brandon was originally a vast land grant to John Martin, companion of Captain John Smith, on his first voyage to America. The tract was known as Martin's Brandon. In 1637, merchants John Sadler and Richard Quiney and mariner William Barber, bought Martin's Brandon. They and their heirs farmed it successfully until 1720 when it was sold to Nathaniel Harrison. The house was built c. 1765 by Nathaniel Harrison II, for his son Benjamin Harrison.

Byron Carmean October 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Prince George

State Map


Land Owner: Brandon Plantation

GPS Coordinates: 37.27042, -76.99622

Directions: Tree sits among several farm buildings about 1 mile north of the main plantation house, near Brandon Point. Tree is in open area clearly visible from the end of Route 602 (Point Road).



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

3616 Labrador Ln., Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Todd Price (Farm Manager), 804-712-9454


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners