Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: live oak

Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 295 in.

Height: 54 ft.

Crown: 77 ft.

Points: 368

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Tom Carroll, Greg Pearson, Tim Nuchols

Comments: The tree is very healthy (verified by three arborists), but some branches have been cut back, greatly reducing its crown spread.

March 2007

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map

We do not have permission to advertise the location of this tree.


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Tom Carroll is the owner of Poor Folks Tree Service in Virginia Beach and has contact information for the tree owner.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Tom Carroll, Greg Pearson, Tim Nuchols


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners