Tree Information

Common Name: swamp cyrilla

Scientific Name: Cyrilla racemiflora

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 57 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 16 ft.

Points: 86

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Ragged ole swamp tree, but seems to be hanging on. Trunk circumference measured 1' above ground line due to forked stem.

4/15/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.72634, -76.91319

Directions: Approximately 0.5 miles down river (south) from the Route 611 (Joyners Bridge Road) bridge over the Blackwater River. At edge of side channel between two houses. Near 1161 Old Oak Ln, Carrsville, VA 23315.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners