Tree Information

Common Name: flowering dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus florida

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 100 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 52 ft.

Points: 144

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Alex Cassell, Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree is in good condition. A beautiful flowering pink dogwood. In front of the old South Hill Elementary School. Trunk was measured at narrowest girth above ground line below forked trunk, which is typical growth habit for the species in open landscapes. Originally nominated at 137 points.

Alex Cassell 7/13/2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Mecklenburg

State Map


Land Owner: Eddie Callahan

GPS Coordinates: 36.72639, -78.123938

Directions: Tree is on Franklin St. in South Hill, VA. From I-85 South take exit and turn right onto US-1 South. As you come into South Hill take a left on Franklin St. The tree is on the left in front of the old school.


Owner Phone: 434-917-1524


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robin Allen

Contact Email: robin@weprintinva.com

Contact Address: PO Box 746

South Hill, VA 23970

Contact Info: Another contact is Amy Honeycutt who works for a local paper and knows about the history of the tree. editor@southhillenterprise.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robin Allen


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners