Tree Information

Common Name: red mulberry

Scientific Name: Morus rubra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: not top 3

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 188 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 71 ft.

Points: 238

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Old age specimen used as children's climbing tree. Specimen is mostly prostrate and central trunk has split into two sections connected by steel bar. The two sections are completely separated but may share root stock. In good overall condition considering past physical damage. Trees like this often continue to live for many years. Method of measuring trunk circumference is debatable. Choice was to measure each trunk at 4.5' along their main axis and then calculate a functional circumference using the two measurements. Measuring only the largest of the two trunks at 4.5' along the axis of leaning trunk resulted in circumference of 114". In addition, upon close observation of features, it is susopected that this specimen may be a hybrid between M. rubra and M. alba.

Greg Zell 10/02/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Henrico

State Map


Land Owner: Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 37.62300, -77.47088

Owner Email: contactus@lewisginter.org

Directions: Located within the botanical gardens, inside a children's play area, adjacent to the public restroom facility. Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden, 1800 Lakeside Avenue, Richmond, VA 23228

Owner Address: 1800 Lakeside Avenue

Richmond, VA 23228

Owner Phone: 804-262-9887


Contact Information

Contact Name: John Morse, Dir. of Horticulture

Contact Email: johnm@lewisginter.org

Contact Phone: 804-262-9887 Ext. 241

Contact Info: Jeff and Judy Kirwan measured in 2007


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Nancy Ross Hugo


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners