Tree Information

Common Name: boxelder

Scientific Name: Acer negundo

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 235 in.

Height: 51 ft.

Crown: 53 ft.

Points: 299

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Main trunk has fallen, but the tree is otherwise healthy. The tree is old and has a large hollow trunk. The main trunk has lost height but the tree still has healthy branches. The tree has a Virginia Bicentennial marker.

R. Vickers March 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Dorothy McCoy

GPS Coordinates: 38.992286, -77.278208

Directions: The tree is in the front yard near the owner's house.

Owner Address: 9609 Georgetown Pike

Great Falls, VA 22066


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners