Tree Information

Common Name: corkscrew willow

Scientific Name: Salix matsudana

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 287 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 78 ft.

Points: 364

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree's health seems to be deteriorating and has lost a few main branches. Should be checked in the next few years to see if the Town has cut it down or if it has died completely. The tree has multiple cankers and has split at standard. Measured at the smoothest part of the tree that was the most canker free. Tree heights/ crown widths were measured to the tallest or widest point, regardless if this portion was alive or not. 2018 update: Town officials recognized the deteriorating condition of the tree and hired an arborist to inspect it and recommend maintenance options. Plan is to prune the extensive amount of dead wood out of the tree to make it safer and less vulnerable to storm damage.

Top photos: David Formella, May 2017 Bottom photo: Melinda Williams, August 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Pulaski

State Map


Land Owner: Town of Pulaski

GPS Coordinates: 37.045716, -80.777349

Directions: The tree is in a Town of Pulaski park that includes the old railroad station. Tree is located next to the walking loop trail near 208 Dora Hwy, Pulaski, Va ,24301.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners