Tree Information

Common Name: sand post oak

Scientific Name: Quercus margarettae (syn. Quercus stellata var. margarettae)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 129 in.

Height: 63 ft.

Crown: 65 ft.

Points: 208

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree appears sound and healthy in the Crocker's back yard.

G. Williamson Photos taken in 2007 (L) and taken in 2016 (R)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: William Gregory Crocker

GPS Coordinates: 36.86707, -76.830267

Directions: From the owners address the tree is in the back yard of the residence. The area is a series of prehistoric sand dunes near the Blackwater River.

Owner Address: 5359 Windsor Blvd

Zuni, VA 23898

Owner Phone: 757-242-3202


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners