Tree Information

Common Name: largeleaf linden

Scientific Name: Tilia platyphyllos

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 129 in.

Height: 68 ft.

Crown: 63 ft.

Points: 213

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Alyssa Sieja, Adam Downing, and Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is healthy, not endangered, historical significance undetermined. Tree appears generally healthy with a small amount of dead wood in the large crown. Periodic pruning has been done around area where elevated utility lines pass through the tree above the sidewalk.

6/21/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Manassas

State Map


Land Owner: Jeremy Rood

GPS Coordinates: 38.752584, -77.472718

Owner Email: Jeremy.Rood@cushwake.com

Directions: From I-66 take the exit for Route 28 south of Manassas. Route 28 is named Centreville Road and then Church Street upon entering Old Town Manassas. The tree is on the right after turning into the first block of Battle Street from Church Street. Front yard of a private residence.

Owner Address: 9323 Battle Street

Manassas, VA 20110


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jeremy Rood

Contact Email: Jeremy.Rood@cushwake.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Royce, Myron Carlson, Steve Sela


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners