Tree Information

Common Name: Norway maple

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 134 in.

Height: 80 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 230

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: First measured and nominated in the 1970s by Richard Salzer at 104", 82', 68', 203 points. In 2007, overall condition rating was a 65 (fair +). It may have historical significance. Not threatened by anything I'm aware of. Previously measured in 2007 by Dana Malone at 130", 80', 64', 226 points.

2017 update: The tree trunk is heavily covered in English ivy and has some dead limbs, but is otherwise healthy. the owner was informed it need removal of ivy and trimming. Circumference was adjusted down an estimated 8" because of heavy ivy coverage.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Chet Moore

GPS Coordinates: 38.99176, -77.66271

Directions: From Aldie, take the Snickersville Turnpike (Rt. 734) in a westerly direction for approximately 1 1/2 miles. Tree is on the north side of the road, just west of the intersection of Oatlands Road (Rt. 650) and Snickersville Turnpike and along the right side of the entrance driveway in front of the house to the right of the driveway in front of the house.

Owner Address: 40590 Snickersville Pike

Aldie, VA 20105

Owner Phone: 703-999-6341


Contact Information

Contact Name: Chet Moore

Contact Address: 40590 Snickersville Pike

Aldie, VA 20105

Contact Phone: 703-999-6341


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners