Tree Information

Common Name: American mountain-ash

Scientific Name: Sorbus americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 72 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 114

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman and John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree is in a large light gap from declining hemlocks around it, but the surrounding rhododendron are taking over. The tree is in structurally poor form. The largest of three primary leaders broke off several years ago. The trunk forks about 2 feet above ground line. A low branch or stump sprout juts out to the east. Wide spreading tree, but not very attractive. The trunk was measured by wrapping the tape around the intact portion of the stump below where the large leader previously failed and then back around the two large stems jutting toward the west. The branch to the east was excluded from the tape wrap. For future measurements, will need to take a height pole in order to take an offset height measurement with the laser hypsometer because you cannot see the peak of the crown and the base of the trunk from a single vantage point. Not recognized as national champion because of irregular trunk.

E. Wiseman 1/11/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Mountain Lake Conservancy

GPS Coordinates: 37.357933, -80.533907

Directions: On the east side of Mountain Lake. Along the Indian Trail. Depart the lodge and walk down to the main dock at the south end of the lake bed. Walk along Indian Trail for about 955 feet. Tree is to the right (east) of the trail, about 20 feet into a rhododendron thicket.

Owner Address: 115 HOTEL CIR

PEMBROKE, VA 24136-3055


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Jeff Kirwan measured in 2007.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners