Tree Information

Common Name: shingle oak

Scientific Name: Quercus imbricaria

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 181 in.

Height: 88 ft.

Crown: 99 ft.

Points: 294

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Jon and Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Appears to be very healthy. Growing on the first terrace along river and lies about 150' SW of the picnic shelter. 2017: The tree has had the central stem removed (reducing the total height since last measured) and cables have been added to support the surrounding stems. When viewed from the South there appears to be a narrowing of the trunk at 3.8 feet, measured from the West side. However, the circumference here is larger than DBH because of excessive butt swell on the North side of the tree.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Waynesboro

State Map


Land Owner: City of Waynesboro Parks and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 38.06713, -78.90931

Owner Email: parksandrec@ci.waynesboro.va.us

Directions: Towards back of Ridgeview Park standing about 100 feet from river and about 150 feet SW of the picnic shelter. 700 S Magnolia Ave, Waynesboro, VA 22980.

Owner Address: 413 Port Republic Rd

Waynesboro, VA 22980

Owner Phone: 540-942-6735


Contact Information

Contact Name: City of Waynesboro Parks and Recreation

Contact Email: parksandrec@ci.waynesboro.va.us

Contact Address: 413 Port Republic Road

Waynesboro, VA 22980

Contact Phone: 540-942-6735

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by J.C. Clark


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): J.C. Clark


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners