Tree Information

Common Name: panicled hydrangea

Scientific Name: Hydrangea paniculata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 47 in.

Height: 13 ft.

Crown: 16 ft.

Points: 64

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Lisa Deaton

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree has decay in its base and appears to have deteriorated since it was measured ten years ago. Dr. Wiseman advised us to measure the base circumference at ground level. The tax records show that the current landowner lives in Maine. I did not try to contact him. He is likely the son of the former owner, Debbie Robinson/Gorey.

Lisa Deaton 09/06/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.41622664, -76.5350000

Directions: Along west side of driveway in front of house.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Lisa Deaton

Contact Email: lisa.deaton@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: 7064 Ware House Rd.

Gloucester, VA 23061

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Carmean/Williamson/Wass measured in 2007.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Lorna Wass


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners