Tree Information

Common Name: lusterleaf holly

Scientific Name: Ilex latifolia

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 65 in.

Height: 38 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 111

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella and Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is healthy and vigorous. It is well cared for and not threatened. 2017: The tree is in good health.

6/12/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Harry Lester

GPS Coordinates: 36.900393, -76.110804

Directions: At the address below in side yard bed across from guest house. The location is next to Bayville Golf Club.

Owner Address: 4139 First Court Road

Virginia Beach, VA 23345

Owner Phone: 757-286-8224


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by Carmean/Williamson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean/Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners