Tree Information

Common Name: harlequin glorybower

Scientific Name: Clerodendrum trichotomum

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 12 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 39

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is very healthy and vigorous. It is multi-stemmed and largest stem was measured for trunk circumference.

B. Carmean. 2007.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Marjorie Selby

GPS Coordinates: 37.391558, -76.515068

Directions: At owner's address in side yard. Location is reached by taking Rt. 671 east from Business 17, then south on Hickory Knoll (Enfield Road). Tree is below 5 foot wooden wall.

Owner Address: 6484 Hickory Knoll

Gloucester, VA 23061


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners