Tree Information

Common Name: Korean sweetheart tree

Scientific Name: Euscaphis japonica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 11 in.

Height: 15 ft.

Crown: 8 ft.

Points: 28

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree appears healthy and is in no danger.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Margorie Selby

GPS Coordinates: 37.391558, -76.515068

Directions: At above address in side yard next to fence and driveway. The tree's seed capsule splits open and reveals seed, it's bright pink and shaped like a heart!

Owner Address: 6484 Hickory Knoll

Gloucester, VA 23061


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Lorna Wass, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners