Tree Information

Common Name: hobblebush

Scientific Name: Viburnum lantanoides (syn. Viburnum alnifolium)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 10 in.

Height: 16 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 30

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman and John Peterson

Comments: Tree appears to be in condition. The rhododendron is competing with it. Some of it was cut back to allow more space and light. The tree comprises two primary leaders and a few smaller stems originating from a common root collar. Trunk circumference was measured on the largest stem that leans toward the trail at 4.5' above ground. Will need to take a height pole in order to take an offset height measurement with the laser hypsometer because you cannot see the peak of the crown and the base of the trunk from a single vantage point.

Top: January 2019. Bottom: 2007.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Mountain Lake Conservancy

GPS Coordinates: 37.35905, -80.53296

Directions: On the east side of Mountain Lake. Along the Indian Trail. Depart the lodge and walk down to the main dock at the south end of the lake bed. Walk along Indian Trail for about 0.28 mile. Tree is to the right (east) of the trail, about 10 feet into a rhododendron thicket.

Owner Address: 115 HOTEL CIR

PEMBROKE, VA 24136-3055


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Measured by Jeff Kirwan in 2007.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners