Tree Information

Common Name: Spanish fir

Scientific Name: Abies pinsapo

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 108 in.

Height: 54 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 172

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ben and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 1987

Comments: Historic tree planted by the Dooley's in the late 1890's. First nominated in 1987. Remeasured in 2007 at 165 points. 2018: The fir has added about 4 inches to its girth.The tree appears to be in fair to ok health. There is a crack in the trunk that goes up about 5 feet that holds some rot.The tree has not been affected yet.

02-25-2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.534276, -77.477954

Owner Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Directions: Southeast side of Dooley mansion at intersection of driveway and garden path to Via Floru. Tree is beind the Hinoki falsecypress and slightly west. This tree is on unrestricted public property.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond,VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Maymont Foundation

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond,VA 23220

Contact Info: Peggy Singlemann, psinglemann@Maymont.org Wyatt, Woodson measured in 2012.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William S. Hubard


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners