Tree Information

Common Name: Atlas cedar

Scientific Name: Cedrus atlantica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 240 in.

Height: 43 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 303

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Stuart and Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Circumference measured 1' above ground. Two branches rubbing against each other. Overall healthy. 2017: The tree is in great health however I noticed some minor woodpecker damage. The tree has increased in size despite it being only 5 years. The height was 20 ft shorter when we measured it most likely due to an error.

6/17/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.53509, -77.47889

Owner Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Directions: On right side of paved path around Mansion 1700 Hampton Street,VA 23220.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Maymont Foundation

Contact Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Contact Info: Measured in 2012 by Jerry Wyatt, Christina Woodson, Tracey Brockwell


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Peggy Singlemann


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners