Tree Information

Common Name: common fig

Scientific Name: Ficus carica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 64 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 97

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella and Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is extremely healthy and vigorous. It has attained it's large size in a mere 20 years! It's crown has been reduced on two sides. It was planted in 1987. 2017: Tree has a small amount of die back, but its overall in good health.

6/12/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Dawn and Philip Jacobs

GPS Coordinates: 36.894046, -76.122031

Directions: At the above address on the left side of the yard next to the driveway.

Owner Address: 4321 Thorougood Drive

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Owner Phone: 757-464-6615


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Additional 2017 person who measured: David Formella davidf97@vt.edu Measured in 2007 by Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners