Tree Information

Common Name: tall stewartia

Scientific Name: Stewartia monadelpha

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 53 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 89

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella and Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is healthy and should be safe. Originally identified as Stewartia pseudocamellia. Correct identity was verified in 2015 by Byron Carmean and guest from Georgia who is an expert on Stewartia. 2017: Healthy and in a safe position. Tree has naturalized in this area.

6/9/2107

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: City of Chesapeake

GPS Coordinates: 36.744872, -76.24472

Directions: At the corner of Battlefield Blvd and Medical Parkway south side near Chesapeake General Hospital. It is one of several stewartia at this location.The tree is across the street from Chesapeake General Hospital. Tallest of several stewartia at this location.


Chesapeake, VA 23320


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners