Tree Information

Common Name: loblolly bay

Scientific Name: Gordonia lasianthus

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 98 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 131

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: This is the larger of two trees growing at this site. Circumference measured at 1' above ground due to forked trunk. Height measured with digital clinometer.

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90669, -76.19724

Directions: Flowering Arboretum across from Butterfly Restroom at Norfolk Botanical Garden.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Va Beach Tree Stewards


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners