Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese snowbell

Scientific Name: Styrax japonicus

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 106 in.

Height: 33 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 147

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is very healthy and expertly cared for by the garden staff. Circumference measured at 8" above ground due to forked trunk.

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.906428, -76.197701

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Garden near the junction of Flowing Arboretum and Discovery Grove.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Bryon Carmean, Gary Williamson, Theresa Augustin


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners