Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese fringetree

Scientific Name: Chionanthus retusus

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 66 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 100

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree is healthy and well cared for by the garden staff.Circumference measured at 1'2" due to forked trunk.

Current all-time species champion.l

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90734, -76.19758

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Garden, flowering arboretum area, east of Discovery Grove.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Theresa Augustin


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners