Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese tallow

Scientific Name: Triadica sebifera

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 101 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 31 ft.

Points: 146

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Tree is starting to show signs of decline (canopy thinning and tip dieback). Circumference measured at 2' above ground due to low branches.

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botonical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.906263, -76.199697

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Garden east of Baker Overlook in Discovery Grove.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org. Previously measured by Carmean in 2007 at 126 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Theresa Augustin


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners