Tree Information

Common Name: Sasanqua camellia

Scientific Name: Camellia sasanqua

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 35 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 56

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree appears healthy and well cared for. Multiple trunks converged into solid trunk at 9" above ground.

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90247, -76.205084

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Garden south side of Azalea Ave, ESE of toll booth.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Theresa Augustin


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners