Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese pieris

Scientific Name: Pieris japonica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 33 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 50

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The plant appears healthy and well cared for. Circumference measured at 1' above ground due to forked trunk. Height measured with digital clinometer.

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.902774, -76.201293

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Garden north of Sarah Lee Baker Perennial Garden and east of Holly Garden along the trail in the Border Garden.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Theresa Augustin


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners