Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese wingnut

Scientific Name: Pterocarya stenoptera

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 106 in.

Height: 50 ft.

Crown: 38 ft.

Points: 165

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. There is some storm damage to the top but the tree has recovered. It is related to walnut and hickory.Height measured with digital clinometer.

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.906137, -76.19984

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Garden east of Baker Overlook in Discovery Grove.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Theresa Augustin


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners