Tree Information

Common Name: callery pear

Scientific Name: Pyrus calleryana

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 101 in.

Height: 59 ft.

Crown: 59 ft.

Points: 175

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake

Comments: The tree appears healthy and fruitful. The property is for sale and how this will impact the tree is unknown. Trunk measured at about 2' above ground due to forked trunk at standard height of 4.5'.

Gary Williamson 17-Nov

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Legacy Ranch Investments LLC

GPS Coordinates: 36.8413, -76.82844

Directions: Thomas Woods Trail, Hudson Farm, 175 yards SE of bridge crossing Antioch Swamp near old house site in a grassy field.

Owner Address: 22243 Thomas Woods Trail

Zuni, VA 23898


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners