Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese black pine

Scientific Name: Pinus thunbergii (syn. Pinus thunbergiana)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 80 in.

Height: 33 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 124

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound. It has a stout trunk for its size and height. These trees seem to thrive in maritime environments. Re-measure 2/6/16.

G. Williamson 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Hampton

State Map


Land Owner: Fort Monroe

GPS Coordinates: 37.01153, -76.30106

Directions: The tree is at the junction of Fenwick Road and Gulick Drive, Fort Monroe.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners