Tree Information

Common Name: green hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus viridis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 66 in.

Height: 44 ft.

Crown: 41 ft.

Points: 120

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears healthy and will be protected by the owner.

J. Bunch June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: William Maus

GPS Coordinates: 36.724783, -77.106260

Directions: West of south end of the wildlife food plot and north side of dirt and gravel road leading to food plot. It is approximately 30 feet north of dirt road. GPS is approximate to vicinity to keep private. Actual coordinates on file. A map is stored in the database.

Owner Address: on file

Owner Phone: on file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Info: Last measured in 2008 by Carmean and Williamson at 119 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners