Tree Information

Common Name: sparkleberry

Scientific Name: Vaccinium arboreum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 23 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 49

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears very old and hollow, but is alive and producing fruit.

Top (2015). Bottom (2008).

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: William Maus

GPS Coordinates: 36.724783, -77.106260

Directions: NW most point of property 20 feet from the Nottoway River Bank. GPS is approximate to vicinity to keep private. Actual coordinates on file. A map is stored in the database.

Owner Address: On file

Owner Phone: On file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners