Tree Information

Common Name: Loebner magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia xloebneri

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 164 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 43 ft.

Points: 206

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Carl Courter

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The prior owners of this property nominated the tree, but have since moved away. The taxonomy and identity of this tree was never verified. It is a multi-stemmed tree, so the trunk circumference was measured just above ground level where the stems are fused. Previously measured in 2008 by Jack and Kate Hummel at 144", 43', 34', 196 points.

F. Andrashko. August 2018. C. Courter. September 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Westmoreland

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 38.102601, -76.842932

Owner Email: On file

Directions: Tree is 50 feet west of the house in a garden.

Owner Address: On file

Owner Phone: On file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Previous property owners were Kate and Jack Hummel. Their contact info is on file. Faye Andrashko is familiar with the tree (fandrash37@gmail.com). Carl Courter carlcourter45@gmail.com.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jack and Kate Hummel


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners