Tree Information

Common Name: painted buckeye

Scientific Name: Aesculus sylvatica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 49 in.

Height: 62 ft.

Crown: 48 ft.

Points: 123

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: Brendan Fitzgerald

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: This species was previously unknown from Sussex County, VA. It was dethroned in 2016 as national champ because its forked trunk was measured near ground line. When remeasured in 2017, the circumference of the largest stem was measured at 4.5' above ground line. This measurement adjustment regained its recognition as the national champion in 2019.

The tree has all indications that it formed from a single seed. The two trunks are very similar in height, girth, and spread. Most likely, the terminal leader of the seedling was damaged at an early age and reformed co-dominant leaders that persisted. It is difficult to speculate whether the two stems share a common pith above ground line.

Measurements by Carmean and Williamson in 2017 were 62' tall, 48' spread, and 82" girth of the fused stems at their smallest girth above ground line.

Measurements by Fitzgerald in 2021 were 62' tall, 48' spread, and 88" girth of the fused stems at 7" above ground line. The stems measured individually at 4.5' above ground were 49" and 46".

More Photos

G. Williamson. May 2017.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Sussex

State Map


Land Owner: Commonwealth of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 36.94186, -77.19839

Directions: Approximately 1.5 miles SE of Homeville, VA on south edge of state-owned wetland mitigation site on slope above tupelo slough. Nearest address is 13201 Mill Ln, Waverly, VA 23890.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Robin Beldenbaugh, Bobby Clontz, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners