Tree Information

Common Name: hornbeam maple

Scientific Name: Acer carpinifolium

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 43 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 64

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Brittany Christensen

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: Tree looks healthy. Height is restricted by Tuliptree overhanging it.

2019 Update: Tree is in good condition.

B. Christensen March 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Hampton Roads AREC

GPS Coordinates: 36.88908, -76.17949

Owner Email: ljsmith@vt.edu

Directions: The tree is located in the Tidewater Arboretum, plant no. 685.

Owner Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Owner Phone: 757-363-3807


Contact Information

Contact Name: Laurie Fox

Contact Email: ljsmith@vt.edu

Contact Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Contact Phone: 757-363-3807


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jack Campbell


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners