Tree Information

Common Name: laurel

Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 18 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 51

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: In April 2021, Robbie Lewis noticed that it appears a few years back they cut the older multiple stems back to stump level. At this point all of the growth is in several hundred sprouts 2" to 4" in diameter, and overall it has a rounded, bush appearance. Overall height is 10' to 12'.

The tree looks healthy but its height is reduced from time to time to improve view. It is multi-stemmed.

Top. Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson. 2008 Bottom. Robbie Lewis. 2021

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Northampton

State Map


Land Owner: H. Furlong Baldwin

GPS Coordinates: 37.31364, -75.98165

Directions: Eyre Hall Plantation, west side approx. 35 feet from residence.

Owner Address: 3215 Eyre Hall Drive

Cheriton, VA 23316


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners