Tree Information

Common Name: sweet cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus avium

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 63 in.

Height: 126 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 197

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Adam Downing and Dean Cumbia

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Appears healthy. It sits beside a stream that feeds into a water retention pond.

D. Cumbia December 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: James Madison's Montpelier

GPS Coordinates: 38.2147, -78.1632

Directions: Park at the visitors center and go inside to ask for a trail map/brochure. From the front of the Visitors Center there is a pee-gravel path along the west end of the visitors center. Start on this walking past the lower end of the formal gardens towards and into the Landmark Forest on the Mountain Mill Road Trail and where the trail sign indicates, take the Poplar Run Loop. At the wooden bridge, cross the creek and the tree is directly in front of you with a trail maker painted on it.

Owner Address: 11407 Constitution Highway

Montpelier Station, VA 22957

Owner Phone: 540-672-2728


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Myers

Contact Email: rmyers@montpelier.org

Contact Phone: 540-672-2728

Contact Info: Robert Myers, Horticulturist


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Andrew Lee


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners