Tree Information

Common Name: Norway spruce

Scientific Name: Picea abies

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 159 in.

Height: 92 ft.

Crown: 70 ft.

Points: 269

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: Tree is very healthy, but in danger from new home construction. It is near front of house on lot 13.

Bob Vickers 2008

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Unlisted

GPS Coordinates: 38.947849, -77.225862

Directions: Off of Spring Hill Dr. south of Old Dominion. Tree is near front of house on lot 13.

Owner Address: 8116 Spring Hill Farm Drive

Mclean, VA 22102


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners