Tree Information

Common Name: common boxwood

Scientific Name: Buxus sempervirens

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 96 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 23 ft.

Points: 122

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Harry Van Guilder

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The plantation was Colonel George Hairston's home which was constructed in 1776. It is believed the boxwood dates back between 1813-16.

2019 Update: There are signs of dieback on a large caliper limb of the Boxwood consistent with the amount last observed in 2008. One of the main leaders also displays a significant amount of decay. Despite this, the tree seems to remain unaffected. Circumference was taken below forking of branches at groundline (4") to be consistent with other measurements of boxwoods, as this growing habit is common to the species.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Henry

State Map


Land Owner: Carter Bank and Trust

GPS Coordinates: 36.72024, -79.88082

Directions: The tree is located in the lawn directly behind Beaver Creek Corporate Office of Carter Bank and Trust.

Owner Address: 1300 Kings Mountain Road

Martinsville, VA 24112

Owner Phone: (276)-656-1776


Contact Information

Contact Name: Pamela Griffith

Contact Email: Pamela.Griffith@carterbankandtrust.com

Contact Phone: 276-226-1331

Contact Info: Bill Moore, wtmoore@sitestar.net, 276-656-1776


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Bill Moore, Jeff Kirwan, Peter Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners