Tree Information

Common Name: Yunnan magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia yunnanensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 68 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 38 ft.

Points: 115

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Brittany Christensen

Comments: First idfentified as Magnolia heptapeta, we have decided in favor of Magnolia yunnanensis, based on the opinion of visiting Professor Long of Yunnan Province.

2019 Update: Tree is in good condition. Tree forks at 1.5 feet above ground, so functional circumference was calculated from the two main stems at 4.5 feet above ground. They measured 48" and 49".

Brittany Christensen January 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Hampton Roads AREC

GPS Coordinates: 36.88912, -76.17936

Directions: Hampton Roads Agricultural Research Station, Tidewater Arboretum plant No. 839. Located on the southeast in Area 8. This is the larger of two yunnan magnolias at the arboretum.

Owner Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Laurie Fox

Contact Email: ljsmith@vt.edu

Contact Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Contact Phone: 757-363-3807


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean & Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners