Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese chinquapin

Scientific Name: Castanopsis cuspidata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 91 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 51 ft.

Points: 134

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Brittany Christensen

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree is healthy and well cared for. It seems to thrive in our area. The circumference was measured below the forks at the narrowest girth about 1.5 feet above ground.

B. Christensen March 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Hampton Roads Agricultural Research and Extension Center

GPS Coordinates: 36.892339, -76.172254

Directions: Located on the east side of the Tidewater Arboretum in Area 6. The tree has the ID #640.

Owner Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Laurie Fox

Contact Email: ljsmith@vt.edu

Contact Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Contact Phone: 757-363-3807


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners