Tree Information

Common Name: Mexican evergreen oak

Scientific Name: Quercus rysophylla

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 71 in.

Height: 55 ft.

Crown: 37 ft.

Points: 135

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Brittany Christensen

Comments: The tree is healthy and well cared for by the staff.

Brittany Christensen January 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Hampton Roads AREC

GPS Coordinates: 36.88923, -76.17899

Directions: Tree is located in the Tidewater Arboretum on the far southeast corner in Area 8.

Owner Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Laurie Fox

Contact Email: ljsmith@vt.edu

Contact Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Contact Phone: 757-363-3807


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean & Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners